NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG16
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, January 25, 1982 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182M, registration: N71734
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE PILOT FILED A VFR, ROUND ROBIN, FLIGHT PLAN. WHEN THE TIME ON THE FLIGHT PLAN HAD ELAPSED, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. LATER, THE PLANE WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON A FROZEN LAKE SURROUNDED BY LOW TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE PLANE HAD DISINTEGRATED DURING IMPACT. ALL OF THE WRECKAGE WAS CONTAINED WITHIN AN AREA STARTING FROM THE IMPACT POINT AND EXTENDING ALONG A STRAIGHT LINE. NO PRE-CRASH COMPONENT OR SYSTEM FUNCTIONAL FAILURES WERE EVIDENT. ONE PILOT, FLYING IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT, REPORTED A SKY CONDITION AS LOW AS 500 FT OVERCAST WITH TWO MILES VISIBILITY AND LIGHT SNOW SHOWERS. ANOTHER PILOT IN THE AREA REPORTED NEAR WHITE-OUT CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
SPATIAL DISORIENTATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..WHITEOUT
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months