NTSB Identification: ANC82DA034
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 1982 in MONTAGUE ISLAND, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/11/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32, registration: N28582
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.DURING A TAKEOFF FROM MONTAGUE ISLAND, ALASKA, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SNOW AND WILLOWS BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF A SMALL STRIP AT MCCLEOD HARBOR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST AS HE STARTED TO ROTATE THE AIRCRAFT FOR TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SPOT. AT THAT POINT, HE FELT IT WAS TOO LATE TO ABORT AS THE AIRCRAFT WOULD RUN INTO A DRY RIVER BED. THE PLANE MUSHED INTO THE SNOW AND WILLOWS BEYOND THE RIVER BED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months