NTSB Identification: ANC82DA033
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, April 09, 1982 in NEAR NIGHTMUTE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N9938M
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT INADVERTENTLY DRIFTED NORTH OF HIS INTENDED FLIGHT PATH INTO AN AREA OF HIGHER TERRAIN. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A WHITEOUT CONDITION THE PILOT ELECTED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT TOWARD WHAT HE OBSERVED AS BETTER VISIBILITIES RATHER THAN TOWARDS LOWER TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SNOW COVERED SLOPE IN LEVEL FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..WHITEOUT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months