NTSB Identification: ANC82DA032
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 08, 1982 in AKIACHAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32, registration: N9304K
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.THE PILOT BEGAN TAKING OFF ON A SOFT RUNWAY WITH A LEFT QUARTERING CROSSWIND. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO GET ENOUGH SPEED ON THE SOFT MUD FOR A SAFE TAKEOFF. HE CUT THE POWER TO ABORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR BROKE THROUGH THIN ICE AND SEPARATED. THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED AND BEGAN BURNING WHERE A NAVIGATION LIGHT HAD BROKEN AND CAUSED A SPARK. A FIRE EXTINGUISHER WAS USED TO STOP THE FLAMES, BUT THE FIRE STARTED AGAIN WHEN THE EXTINGUISHER WAS EXHAUSTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WEAK ICE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months