NTSB Identification: ANC82DA031
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 05, 1982 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A185E, registration: N4745Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, THE PILOT OF THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRCRAFT EXTENDED THE GEAR AND PERFORMED HIS PRELANDING CHECKS. HE STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS DESCENDING, HE NOTICED AN EXCESSIVE LOSS OF ALTITUDE AND BEGAN TO ADD POWER. HOWEVER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND AND HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A RESTART. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON IN THE LIGHTING SYSTEM SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LOW PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE ADJUSTING SCREW ON THE FUEL PUMP, PN 638154-1, WAS WORN AND RECESSED IN THE HOUSING. THE SCREW WOULD ROTATE AND VARY THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL SETTING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,PUMP..WORN
FUEL SYSTEM,PUMP..LOOSE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..RUNWAY LIGHT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months