NTSB Identification: ANC82DA028
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 27, 1982 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 310D, registration: N6817T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.JUST PRIOR TO THE MISHAP, MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PERFORMED. THIS INCLUDED WORK ON THE CABIN HEATER IN THE NOSE WHEEL WELL AREA. AFTER TAKEOFF TO FERRY THE PLANE TO A NEARBY AIRPORT, THE NOSE WHEEL BECAME JAMMED AS THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED. THE MAIN GEAR COULD BE CYCLED BUT THE NOSE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. WHILE LANDING WITH THE MAIN GEAR EXTENDED, THE NOSE SECTION AND PROPELLER TIPS WERE DAMAGED AS THE NOSE WAS LOWERED TO THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT NOSE GEAR DOOR WAS PARTIALLY CLOSED AS THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTED. THE NOSE GEAR AND STRUT HAD CRUSHED THE DOOR INWARD AND UPWARD. THE CENTERING CAM/WHEEL STRAIGHTENER, THE UPPER NOSE WHEEL STEERING MECHANISM, AND THE GEAR RETRACT ARM MECHANISMS ON THE NOSE GEAR DOORS WERE WORN. ALSO, A LACK OF LUBRICATION WAS NOTED IN THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 15 HOURS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY..WORN
DOOR,LANDING GEAR..WORN
MAINTENANCE,100-HOUR INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
MAINTENANCE..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..JAMMED
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,LUBRICATION..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
WHEELS UP LANDING..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months