NTSB Identification: ANC82DA027
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 16, 1982 in DELTA JUNCTION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/1983
Aircraft: BELL 206 L-1, registration: N1069S
Injuries: 1 Minor.WHILE FLYING AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL IN WINDY TURBULENT CONDITIONS OVER SNOW COVERED TERRAIN,THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE FROZEN RIVER.AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT WAS CHANGING RADIO FREQUENCIES WHEN IMPACT OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months