NTSB Identification: ANC82DA026
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 13, 1982 in WILLOW, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1983
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N5621M
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS A STUDENT PILOT. SHE ASKED A PRIVATE PILOT TO ACCOMPANY HER AFTER SHE HAD SKIS INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT. SHE HAD BEEN INDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHT IN THE AIRCRAFT, BUT HAD NO QUALIFIED INSTRUCTION ON SKI OPERATIONS. THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS UNDER THE OBSERVATION OF THE PRIVATE PILOT. WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH, THE STUDENT FELT SHE WAS NOT IN THE BEST POSITION FOR LANDING. SHE SAID THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND WHEN SHE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. SHORTLY AFTER THAT THE PLANE STALLED AND CRASH LANDED ON THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. A CURSORY EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..DUAL STUDENT
STALL..INADVERTENT..DUAL STUDENT
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION..DUAL STUDENT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months