NTSB Identification: ANC82DA025
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 10, 1982 in MCGRATH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9464C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THERE WAS NO WIND ON THE GROUND.HOWEVER,IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHICH WOULD NOT ALLOW HIM TO CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP.TAKEOFF WAS ON RUNWAY 5.WIND REPORTED BY FAREWELL,AK,LOCATED 19MI NW OF THE ACCIDENT SITE,WAS 240/15.TATITNA IS AN ABANDONED,NON-MAINTAINED STRIP IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.THERE WERE NINE UNSECURED DOGS ONBOARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
WIND INFORMATION..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,WIND DIRECTION INDICATOR..UNAVAILABLE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months