NTSB Identification: ANC82DA024
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 05, 1982 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N25759
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.STUDENT PILOT ROUNDED OUT TOO HIGH,AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND BECAME AIRBORNE.THE STUDENT DID NOT APPLY POWER AND THE CFI ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND.HOWEVER HE STATED HE WAITED TOO LONG BEFORE APPLYING POWER AND THE RIGHT WING STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT OF RUNWAY HEADING AND TOUCHED DOWN ON A DIAGONAL TAXIWAY.THE CFI REDUCED POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID ON THE ICE COVERED TAXIWAY COLLIDING WITH A SNOWBERM AND A PARKED UNATTENDED MAULE,N293X,WHICH RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S BRAKES HAD NO EFFECT DUE TO THE ICE ON THE DIAGONAL TAXIWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..DUAL STUDENT
Contributing Factors
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,TAXIWAY CONDITION..ICY
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months