NTSB Identification: ANC82DA023
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 02, 1982 in NEAR GULKANA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N8293C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ARRIVED AT CROSSWINDS LAKE, MADE A LOW PASS AND ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE WHEELS ON THE SNOW TO DETERMINE IF A LANDING WAS POSSIBLE. THE WHEELS BROKE THROUGH THE CRUST ON THE SNOW AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months