NTSB Identification: ANC82DA020
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1982 in N CAPE YAKATAGA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-21A, registration: N2845D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AIRCRAFT DEPARTED MERRILL FIELD AT 1110 WITH 220 GALLONS OF FUEL.TWO HOURS LATER BOTH ENGINES QUIT WHILE FLYING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 6500 FEET APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES OFFSHORE.THE CREW WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINES AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED INTO 12 TO 15 FOOT WAVES WITH A 40 KNOT SURFACE WIND.THE RIGHT FLOAT WAS TORN OFF AND BOTH ENGINE MOUNTS BROKE. THE AIRCRAFT SANK AT 1745 AND WAS NOT RECOVERED.THE AIRCRAFT HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 4 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.THE FUELING FACILITIES WERE CHECKED AND FOUND FREE OF WATER OR OTHER CONTAMINANTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,ROUGH
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months