NTSB Identification: ANC82DA019
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 19, 1982 in TUNTUTULIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32, registration: N4246T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF ON A RUNWAY COVERED WITH 7 TO 8 INCHES OF SNOW,THE AIRCRAFT PULLED TO THE RIGHT.THE PILOT REDUCED ENGINE POWER,BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.PILOT REPORTED SNOW REMOVAL EQUIPMENT NOT OPERATIONAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT SNOW REMOVAL..NOT POSSIBLE..AIRPORT PERSONNEL
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months