NTSB Identification: ANC82DA014
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 17, 1982 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N63516
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A FOG BANK NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHILE THE STUDENT WAS AT THE CONTROLS. THE STUDENT RELEASED THE YOKE AND THOUGHT THE INSTRUCTOR HAD ASSUMED CONTROL. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE WAS NOT PAYING CLOSE ATTENTION AND DID NOT TAKE CONTROL UNTIL THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. INITIALLY THE INSTRUCTOR FELT SPATIALLY DISORIENTED. AS THE NOSE STARTED DOWN DURING RECOVERY, THE INSTRUCTOR OBTAINED VISUAL REFERENCES WHICH HELPED. WHILE RECOVERING, THE PLANE STRUCK THE GABLES ON THE END OF A MOTEL AND CAME TO REST ON THE ROOF OF AN ADJOINING STRUCTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
SPATIAL DISORIENTATION..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..CONTINUED..DUAL STUDENT
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months