NTSB Identification: FTW02LA251.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 08, 2002 in Masterson, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N43473
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,000-hour commercial pilot reported that the engine lost power during cruise flight. A detailed inspection of the engine revealed that an aluminum sliver was found lodged between the needle valve and carburetor housing seat, resulting in a loss of engine power. The pilot did not return a completed NTSB Form 6120.5 as requested by the investigator-in-charge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a blockage of the carburetor. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months