NTSB Identification: FTW02LA256.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 14, 2002 in Altus, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N23736
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural pilot was spraying malathion to a field and was attempting to fly the airplane between electrical wires when the vertical stabilizer contacted the electrical wires. A section of the vertical stabilizer and rudder separated from the airplane. During the ensuing forced landing to a wheat field the airplane cartwheeled and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with electrical wires while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months