NTSB Identification: CHI02LA073.
Accident occurred Monday, January 28, 2002 in Falls City, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N56729
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said they were in the landing flare and the main landing gear had touched down when he heard a loud bang and the airplane swerved right and then left. The pilot regained control of the airplane and taxied to parking. The pilot said that later he went out to the runway and found a 200 pound buck deer laying on the left side of the runway. An examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing. No other anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The deer striking the airplane during landing. A factor relating to this accident was the dark night. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months