NTSB Identification: CHI02LA280.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 15, 2002 in Sturtevant, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N54091
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane overran the runway after skidding for about 300 feet which was then followed by propeller strikes for a distance of 800 feet down the 2,272 foot long runway. The pilot had a total time of 91 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The proper touchdown point not attained and the approach speed not obtained/maintained by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months