NTSB Identification: CHI02LA282.
Accident occurred Monday, September 09, 2002 in Dexter, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N4919Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane impacted a cotton field during a forced landing. Examination of the engine revealed that the number two connecting rod was fractured. The fracture surface was consistent with a fatigue fracture. The engine exceed the manufacture's time to be overhauled by 283 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fatigue fracture of the connecting rod, the recommended engine overhaul not performed by the company, and the low altitude flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months