NTSB Identification: IAD02LA092.
Accident occurred Friday, September 06, 2002 in Stow, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Goff Glassair, registration: N7223R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he set the vernier-type throttle to "a little more than 1/4-inch open," and started the airplane. He attempted to reduce power by twisting the throttle counter-clockwise, but was unable to retard the throttle to the idle position. The brakes could no longer hold the airplane, which moved forward, turned to the left, went through a fence and came to rest as it impacted a parked car. The pilot stated that he forgot about the center lock button on the throttle and did not notice that it was engaged during the engine start sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper positioning of the throttle during engine start, which resulted in his inability to maintain control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months