NTSB Identification: NYC02LA183.
Accident occurred Friday, September 06, 2002 in Flemingsburg, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Royse Glasair, registration: N582RR
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the accident flight, the pilot had never landed the accident airplane. To familiarize himself with the airplane, the pilot had read the aircraft manuals and completed several high-speed taxis. During the final approach, the airplane was about 10 knots too fast. The airplane touched down about 2,000 feet beyond the approach end of the 5,001-foot long runway, and porpoised. The pilot then applied forward pressure on the yoke, and added power. However, the airplane was not aligned with the runway centerline, and it veered left onto the grass. The pilot then applied heavy braking, and the airplane skidded on the grass, nosed over, and came to rest inverted at the bottom of a 40-foot embankment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control on the ground. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the type of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months