NTSB Identification: SEA02LA172.
Accident occurred Monday, September 09, 2002 in Carnation, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Hughes 500, registration: N9263F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot stated that he was practicing power recovery autorotations to an open field. He said that during the second practice autorotation, he inadvertently delayed adding power during the flare, and the helicopter touched down in a nose-high attitude. During the hard landing, the main rotor blades contacted the helicopter's tail boom resulting in substantial damage
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed power application during a practice power recovery autorotation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months