NTSB Identification: DEN02LA104.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 05, 2002 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Beech D95A, registration: N2705T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In his statement to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the flight instructor said that the dual student was working on his multiengine airplane rating. The flight instructor said that during the landing roll, the dual student went for the wrong switch; he retracted the landing gear instead of the flaps. The flight instructor said that he "was not able to react quick enough" to stop the action. An FAA inspector examined the airplane at BJC. The airplane showed damage to both engine nacelles, the nose bowl, the landing gear doors, and the propellers. The examination also showed that both inboard wing ribs were bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the dual student pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear. Contributing factors included the dual student's lack of familiarity with the airplane, and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months