NTSB Identification: CHI02LA277.
Accident occurred Friday, September 06, 2002 in Martin, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N48417
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted a corn crop following a loss of control during takeoff. The pilot reported that on takeoff at an airspeed of about 50 miles per hour the right aft corner of the hopper lid became unsecured. He reported that the fungicide in the hopper sprayed out and covered the windshield. The pilot reported that because of hazards on both sides and at the end of the runway he felt it was best to continue the takeoff at full power. He stated that he was able to see out the lower right corner of the windshield which was only partially obscured. The pilot stated he then lost control of the airplane and the lower left wing contacted the corn crop on the left edge of the airstrip. The airplane was turned into the crop where it came to rest. Inspection of the right rear latch on the double gang-bar type latch revealed that the latch was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate aircraft preflight and his inability to abort the takeoff due to the obscured windshield. Contributing to the accident was the bent hopper latch and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months