NTSB Identification: ANC02LA111.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 2002 in SPARREVOHN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 185E, registration: N7SR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on a remote gravel bar. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear tire struck a small berm about 300 feet after touchdown. The airplane veered to the right and struck a second berm. The right main landing gear separated from the fuselage, and the airplane received damage to the right wing, right aileron, and the right elevator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing that resulted in separation of the right main gear during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was a rough/uneven gravel bar. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months