NTSB Identification: SEA02LA169.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 2002 in W. Yellowstone, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6830A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after the aircraft touched on runway 19, he needed to apply left rudder input, followed by left braking action to counteract the weathervane effect. The pilot stated that despite the increased inputs, the airplane departed the runway centerline and traveled off the side of the runway. The left main landing gear separated at the gear leg attachment and the left wing contacted the surface. Shortly after the accident, the winds were reported from 300 degrees at 8 knots. Post accident inspection of the gear leg, gear leg attach bolt, gear box and brake indicated a side load. No anomalies were reported for the brake system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's compensation for the wind conditions was inadequate during the landing roll. A quartering tailwind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months