NTSB Identification: FTW02LA252.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 07, 2002 in Bella Vista, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N686FL
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI demonstrated a power-off stall to the student, and when he applied full power during the recovery, the throttle stuck between 1800-1900 rpm. The CFI verified that the friction lock was unlocked and attempted to push the throttle forward with both hands; however, the throttle would not advance forward. The pilot elected not to move the throttle back toward idle. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and a forced landing was initiated to a golf course. The CFI stated that he moved the throttle to idle on short final, and the throttle moved aft smoothly. The airplane touched down and during the landing roll the left landing gear contacted a sand trap, the airplane pivoted 90 degrees, and came to rest upright. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the throttle cable's retaining bolt, nut, washer, and cotter pin were in place on the throttle lever arm of the carburetor, and the cable was secure in the mounting brace attached to the engine. The throttle cable was bent (approximately 75 degrees) into the engine truss, as a result of the impact. The throttle cable was moved from the full forward position (the position it was in when personnel arrived at the site) to the idle position; however, it was not possible to move the throttle. The airplane was moved from the accident site and second examination took place. During this examination it was determined that the cable installation at the throttle quadrant and carburetor were found to be proper. The throttle control was moved and the cable was observed to move, up to the point of the 75-degree bend. The cable was straightened and normal travel of the throttle cable was attained, although some binding was noted near the idle position. The throttle cable was then disassembled at the throttle control attach point, and the cable was removed. The inner cable was then removed from its outer sheathing. The inner cable winding was "somewhat bulged or unwound" at the upper end just forward of the throttle lever attach point. The cable sheath displayed a "shined spot" at a location corresponding to the unwound area. No other anomalies were noted. The reason for the binding was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The binding throttle control cable, which resulted in a forced landing. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months