NTSB Identification: CHI02LA274.
Accident occurred Friday, September 06, 2002 in Canton, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: Brooks Sonerai 2L, registration: N356RB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a forced landing following a partial loss of engine power, the pilot inadvertantly stalled on short final and the airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that immediately after takeoff, the engine began to "sputter and lose r.p.m.'s". The pilot attempted to return to the airport, but was unable to maintain altitude and elected to execute a forced landing into a bean field approximately 200 feet east of the runway. The pilot reported installing a new carburetor which required an adapter to properly mate to the existing intake manifold. This was the first flight following installation. He reported that a full static run-up had been completed prior to takeoff and that two static run-ups were conducted in the days prior to the accident. A post-accident examination revealed that the flanges on the aircraft engine intake manifold and the carburetor mounting flange did not seal completely, causing an induction air leak at the carburetor mounting flange. In addition, one coil on the electronic ignition was found to be cracked and failed to produce a spark at its associated spark plugs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial failure of the ignition system, the induction air leak at the carburetor mounting plate, and the pilot's inadvertant stall during the forced landing. Contributing factors were the crack in the electronic ignition coil, and the improper installation of the carbuetor resulting in an induction air leak. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months