NTSB Identification: SEA82DA022
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 01, 1982 in PULLMAN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/01/1982
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2482N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STARTED TO TAKEOFF ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. HE REPORTED THAT ABOUT 3 INCHES OF SNOW HAD FALLEN SINCE THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN CLEARED. IN HIS JUDGEMENT, THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT ACCELERATE FAST ENOUGH TO ASSURE A SAFE TAKEOFF, SO HE ABORTED. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND RAN INTO A SNOW AND DIRT BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months