NTSB Identification: MIA82DA029
Accident occurred Friday, January 01, 1982 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/01/1982
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN NAVION L-17B, registration: N3906K
Injuries: 3 Minor.THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED ENGINE ROUGHNESS AND A DROP IN OIL PRESSURE WHILE IN INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND WAS VECTORED TO RUNWAY 7. THE PREVAILING WEATHER WAS SKY OBSCURED, CEILING AND VISIBILITY ZERO. THE PILOT LINED UP ON THE HIGH INTENSITY APPROACH LIGHTS BUT COULD NOT SEE THE RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 500 FEET LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND 2/3RDS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS ACCOMPLISHED ON 8/30/80. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN COMPRESSION RING ON ONE OF THE CYLINDERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,ANNUAL INSPECTION..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PRECAUTIONARY LANDING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..BELOW APPROACH/LANDING MINIMUMS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months