NTSB Identification: FTW82DA034
Accident occurred Friday, January 01, 1982 in HOBBS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/01/1982
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N44832
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ON FINAL APPROACH TO A GRAVEL ROAD THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH THE UPPER STRAND OF A POWERLINE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A PASTURE ADJACENT TO THE ROAD. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT A FAMILY RANCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months