NTSB Identification: ATL82DKJ10
Accident occurred Friday, January 01, 1982 in TUSKEGEE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/01/1982
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N4275S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING LANDING, THE PILOT PUT THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAP HANDLES IN THE DOWN POSITIONS. HE HEARD NOISES THAT SOUNDED LIKE BOTH HAD EXTENDED AND ASSUMED EVERYTHING WAS IN PLACE. THE PILOT WAS UNAWARE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT DOWN UNTIL AFTER TOUCHDOWN. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND BY NORMAL MEANS, BUT HAD TO BE STARTED WITH THE EMERGENCY CRANK. LATER, THE LANDING GEAR RETRACT MOTOR WAS FOUND TO BE BURNED OUT. ALSO, THE LANDING GEAR RETRACT RODS WERE BENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GEAR EXTENSION..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED..NOT IDENTIFIED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL RETRACTION/EXTENSION ASSEMBLY..NOT ENGAGED
Contributing Factors
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,ELECTRIC MOTOR..BURNED
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months