NTSB Identification: FTW02LA250
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 05, 2002 in Las Cruces, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: Gray Rotorway Exec 90, registration: N716JB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot checked the fuel tanks prior to the flight and determined the tanks contained enough fuel for the short trip. Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost total power. The student pilot initiated an autorotation, and subsequently, the helicopter sustained a hard landing. The student pilot did not have an endorsement for solo flight in the helicopter. Numerous attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) from the pilot were unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel the helicopter, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months