NTSB Identification: ATL02IA165.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. Continental Connection)
Incident occurred Thursday, August 29, 2002 in Tampa, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Beech 1900D, registration: N81533
Injuries: 15 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.According to the pilot, as the airplane decelerated to 40 knots during the landing rollout he felt a vibration in the airframe. As the airplane continued to slow down the airplane began to pull to the left. The flight crew stopped the airplane on the runway. During the post-flight examination of the airplane the pilot discovered that the left main landing gear had turned 90 degrees to the left. The examination also revealed a fatigue fracture in the left main landing gear socket assembly. Examination of the socket assembly fracture revealed two fatigue regions initiated from the lower corner lug base radii and along the left and right base radii with multiple origins. Both the lower lug corner radii were confirmed to show marks consistent with repair blending. According to the blend repair procedure the surface is to be blended to surface finish comparable to that produced by 250 grit sand paper. A comparison was made between the surface finish in the repair area, and the surface produce by 240 grit sand paper on the part, which is slightly coarser than the 250 grit required. The surface finish in the repair region was much rougher than that produced by 240 grit sand paper.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The improper service of the left main landing gear socket, resulting in fatigue failure of the left main landing gear socket assembly at the lower scissor attachment point. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months