NTSB Identification: IAD02LA090.
Accident occurred Monday, August 26, 2002 in Glastonbury, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N4908C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a missed approach, the pilot reported a partial loss of engine power. After disengaging the autopilot and performing the items of the emergency checklist from memory, the pilot manipulated the throttle but the engine did not respond. The pilot executed a forced landing to a field of standing corn, and during the landing roll-out, the nose gear separated and the airplane nosed-over. During a test-run, the engine started immediately and ran without interruption at various power settings. Examination of the autopilot system also revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the airplane's damage was the standing corn. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months