NTSB Identification: FTW02CA249.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 04, 2002 in Graham, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N9855S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a touch and go, the pilot reported that he landed further down the runway than normal. Subsequently, the airplane overran the runway and came to rest upright in a culvert.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months