NTSB Identification: FTW02LA245.
Accident occurred Friday, August 30, 2002 in Hearne, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N9193Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was defoliating a cotton field, starting on the south side working to the north, making alternate east and west spray passes, and that an oil pumping rig was located approximately 8 to 10 passes into the field. The pilot also stated that on all passes leading up to the pumping rig, he observed it not pumping, remaining off on the down stroke. As the airplane was making a pass on the north edge of the pumping rig in a westerly direction, the left wing obstructed the pilot's view of the obstacle. Subsequently, the left wing impacted the horse head on its upstroke, severing the outboard 6 to 8 feet of the wing. The pilot pulled the throttle back to idle and allowed the airplane to descend into the cotton field where it came to rest inverted. Oil company personnel at the accident site reported that oil pumping rigs are prevalent in the area. It was also reported that this particular pumping unit was on a timer and would shut off periodically.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a pump rig while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. A factor was the object. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months