NTSB Identification: FTW02LA244.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 2002 in Price, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N3961K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot retarded the throttle and initiated a descent to deviate around a cloud. Once clear of the cloud, the pilot advanced the throttle and initiated a climb back to the cruise altitude; however, power did not develop and gradually decreased. Engine power continued to decrease and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot attempted to restart the engine; however, was unsuccessful. He executed a forced landing to a field. The temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious induction icing at a glide power setting. According to an FAA inspector, who examined the airplane, the left wing fuel tank contained 12 gallons of fuel and the right wing fuel tank was compromised during the impact. The cockpit fuel selector placard was mounted upside-down; therefore, provided an incorrect reading to the pilot. The cockpit fuel selector was found in the OFF position; however, the placard that was installed at the time of the accident would have indicated that the selected fuel tank was the LEFT tank. The pilot did not recall the position of the cockpit fuel selector at the time of the loss of engine power. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months