NTSB Identification: MIA02LA158.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 25, 2002 in Tarboro, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N2291E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student stated that he was performing a short cross-country flight, and during his approach to land he felt that he was a little too high, so he elected to perform a go-around. He said he then made two subsequent approaches to land and performed go-arounds each time because he felt that he was too high, and on his final attempt he was lower, and landed the airplane about 1/3 of the distance down the runway from the approach end. He said that during the landing rollout he then turned the carburetor heat off, but forgot to raise the flaps, and after applying full power to take off, the airplane veered sharply to the left, exiting the runway and subsequently impacted trees incurring damage. Prior to the accident, there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the solo student to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll/run which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway and impacting trees, incurring substantial damage. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months