NTSB Identification: ANC02LA105.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 27, 2002 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N3752F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane encountered a bump in the runway, and became airborne prematurely. He said as the airplane descended to the runway, it yawed to the left, and when it touched down, it went off the left side of the runway. The pilot pulled the power off to abort the takeoff; however, the airplane subsequently struck a parked vehicle and trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane exiting the runway and colliding with objects. Factors contributing to the accident were the rough and uneven runway, and the premature lift-off of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months