NTSB Identification: ANC02LA100.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 18, 2002 in Sparrevohn, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N6949B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot was landing the airplane to the north on a treeless, mountain ridge top. While on approach for landing, he encountered what he characterized as light and variable winds estimated to be from the north at 10 knots. He said that just after touchdown, he realized that the wind was from the south. The pilot said that he applied full engine power in an attempt to abort the landing, but the airplane did not become airborne. The airplane rolled to the end of the site, and the main wheels struck rough and uneven terrain. The main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid down an embankment. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate evaluation of wind conditions while landing, which resulted in a downwind landing and an encounter with rough terrain when the airplane overran the intended landing area. Factors associated with the accident were a tailwind, and rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months