NTSB Identification: SEA02TA164.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 24, 2002 in Wisdom, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Bell 206L-1, registration: N832AH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a post-flight walk around, he noticed damage to the main rotor blades. One blade was punctured and both blades displayed tearing to the underside material of the blade. The pilot reported that several missions had been flown that day and he was unsure as to when the damage occurred. The pilot stated, that he believed that during one water drop with the 50-foot long line that held the water bucket, that the altitude was insufficient to avoid contact with an unseen tree top on the opposite side of the aircraft from the pilot station.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object while maneuvering. A tree(s) was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months