NTSB Identification: SEA02LA163.
Accident occurred Friday, August 23, 2002 in Eastsound, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-14, registration: N5170H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after about 15 minutes of flight time to warm the oil for an oil change, he was returning to the airport when the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and initiated a forced landing to the water near the shoreline. After the ditching, the pilot escaped with minor injuries. The aircraft sank in about 60 feet of water and has not been recovered. The pilot stated that the aircraft was full of fuel and that during the preflight, there was no water noted in the gascolator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months