NTSB Identification: SEA02LA162.
Accident occurred Friday, June 28, 2002 in Lewistown, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Infinity Powered Parachute, registration: None
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certified pilot reported that he was attempting an off-airport landing in an effort to avoid approaching thunderstorms and associated high wind conditions. He stated that on his fourth landing attempt, the powered parachute encountered a strong crosswind that "... blew us into the ground." The pilot estimated the winds at the time of the accident to be 70-80 miles per hour.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate preflight planning and inadvertent flight into adverse weather conditions. High wind conditions was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months