NTSB Identification: SEA02LA160.
Accident occurred Monday, August 19, 2002 in Newberg, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1277A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tail-wheel equipped Piper PA-18 was executing a landing on runway 25 under calm wind conditions when the aircraft began to veer to the right. The aircraft departed the runway and then impacted a fence. Both the pilot and the accompanying instructor reported that the application of left rudder was unsuccessful in controlling the aircraft's direction. Subsequent examination of the aircraft's brake system revealed that the right main gear brake disc was warped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A warped right brake disc resulting in a veer to the right during the landing roll, and the aircraft's subsequent collision with a fence. A contributing factor was the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months