NTSB Identification: ANC02LA102.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 11, 2002 in AKIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N1163E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in cruise flight about 500 feet above the ground with the private pilot/owner in the front seat, and his flight instructor in the rear seat. According to the pilot, the flight instructor was a passenger on the accident flight, not performing any instructional duties. The rear passenger said that he smelled smoke. The pilot said he thought the smell was from wood smoke in the area, and he entered an orbit while reviewing the airplane's checklist. The passenger again said, "we've got smoke back here, coming from the floorboards." The pilot asked the passenger if he was sure. The passenger replied, "we've got smoke." The pilot performed a precautionary landing in an area of tundra. During the landing roll, the tires of the airplane dug into the soft ground, and the airplane nosed over. No evidence of fire was discovered. According to the pilot, his total flight time was 105 hours, with 24 hours as pilot-in-command. The pilot had accrued 15 hours in the accident airplane make and model, with 5 hours as pilot-in-command.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unsuitable and soft terrain in the area of a precautionary landing, which resulted in a nose over. Contributing factors in the accident were a false indication of smoke in the airplane during cruise flight, and weather conditions consisting of haze/smoke in the area. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months