NTSB Identification: LAX02LA261.
Accident occurred Friday, August 23, 2002 in Orland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: AB Sportine Aviacija Genesis 2, registration: N422DT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider collided with a fence during a precautionary landing following a loss of lift. The glider encountered an "area of significant sink" during the return portion of the flight, so the pilot elected to land on a road instead of trying to fly back to his intended destination. During the rollout, the left wing caught a hidden post, which pulled the glider 90 degrees from its original direction of travel. A barbed wire fence went through the canopy, and cut the pilot. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of thermal lift during flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months