NTSB Identification: LAX02LA262.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 24, 2002 in Oasis, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Bell 47G-2, registration: N8478H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter collided with power lines while conducting an aerial application flight. The local weather conditions were clear skies and 10 statute miles visibility.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout and clearance with power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months