NTSB Identification: ANC02LA096.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 14, 2002 in SOLDOTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 170, registration: N2558D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was conducting touch and go landings to an asphalt surfaced runway. The pilot said the airplane touched down hard and bounced, and the propeller contacted the runway surface. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, and the pilot applied the brakes. The airplane then nosed over, receiving damage to both wings, the vertical stabilizer, and rudder. The wind was calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's excessive braking which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months