NTSB Identification: IAD02LA089.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 25, 2002 in Petersburg, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Puhl Genesis, registration: N51XT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was approaching an airport with its engine running, when the engine suddenly stopped, then ran, and finally stopped again. The airplane glided, and just cleared transmission wires when the nose "dropped," and the airplane descended vertically into a cornfield. There was no evidence of fuel spillage at the scene, and the only fuel found was a small amount in the auxiliary fuel tank. The private pilot/owner of the airplane had recently bought it, and before the accident flight, had not previously not flown it or any other airplanes of the same make.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed after a loss of engine power, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Factors included the pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and the transmission wires in the pilot's glide path. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months